0 Shares 70 Views

The Academy Awards Nominations Released

The Academy Awards, commonly known as the Oscars, arrive at its 93rd birthday. This year’s ceremony will be conducted two months later than its original slotted date, on April 25th, because of the negative impact of the COVID-19 on the film industry.

The awards will be honoring the top releases between January 1st, 2020 through February 28th, 2021. It will be based in Los Angeles, specifically at the Dolby Theater (located in Hollywood), and in the Union Station. The 2021 Oscars Awards Ceremony will be like no other ever seen because they may be partially virtual, even though the show planners shoot for an in-person audience. 

The nominations were presented on March 15, by Nick Jonas and his wife Priyanka Chopra Jonas, in a livestream through the official website of the Oscars. 

This year’s nominees are: 

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman, “Mank”
  • Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Actor in Supporting Role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami…”
  • Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
  • Lakeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of Woman”
  • Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
  • Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
  • Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”

Animated Feature Films

  • “Onward”, Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae; “Over The Moon”, Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou; “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”, Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley; “Soul”, Pete Docter and Dana Murray; “Wolfwalkers”, Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants. 

Cinematography

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah”, Sean Bobbitt; “Mank”, Erik Messerschmidt; “News of the World”, Dariusz Wolski; “Nomaland”, Joshua James Richards; “The Trial of the Chicago 7”, Phedon Papamichael. 

Costume Design

  • “Emma”, Alexandra Byrne
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”, Ann Roth
  • “Mank”, Trish Summerville
  • “Mulan”, Bina Daigeler
  • “Pinocchio”, Massimo Cantini Parrini  

Directing

  • “Another Round”, Thomas Vinterberg
  • “Mank”, David Fincher
  • “Minari”, Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Nomadland”, Chloe Zao
  • “Promising Young Woman”, Emerald Fennell 

 Documentary (Feature)

  • “Collective”, Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • “Crip Cam”, Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • “The Mole Agent”, Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • “My Octopus Teacher”, Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
  • “Time”, Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn. 

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “Colette”, Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • “A Concerto Is A Conversation”, Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • “Do Not Split”, Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • “Hunger Ward”, Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
  • “A Love Song For Latasha”, Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan. 

Film Editing

  • The Father”, Yorgos Lamprinos
  • “Nomadland”, Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman”, Frédéric Thoraval
  • “Sound of Metal”, Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • “The Trial of Chicago 7”, Alan Baumgarten. 

International Feature Film

  • “Another Round”, Denmark
  • “Better Days”, Hong Kong
  • “Collective”, Romania
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin”, Tunisia
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?”, Bosnia and Herzegovina. 

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Emma”, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
  • “Mank”, Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
  • “Pinocchio”, Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti. 

Music (Original Score)

  • “Da 5 Bloods”, Terence Blanchard
  • “Mank”, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • “Minari”, Emile Mosseri
  • “News of the World”, James Newton Howard
  • “Soul”, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste.

Music (Original Song)

  • “Fight For You”, from Judas and the Black Messiah
  • “Hear My Voice”, from The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • “Husavik”,  from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
  • “Io (SEEN)”, from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); 
  • “Speak Now”, from One Night in Miami…

Best Picture

  • “The Father”, David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah”, Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
  • “Mank”, Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Minari”, Christina Oh, Producer
  • “Nomadland”, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
  • “Promising Young Woman”, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
  • “Sound of Metal”, Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
  • “The Trial of Chicago 7”, Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Product Design

  • “The Father”, Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”, Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
  • “Mank”, Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • “News of the World”, Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • “Tenet”, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas. 

Short Film (Animated)

  • “Burrow”, Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • “Genius Loci”, Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You”, Will McCormack and Michael Govier
  • “Opera”, Erick Oh
  • “Yes-People”, Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson 

Short Film (Live Action)

  • “Feeling Through”, Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • “The Letter Room”, Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • “The Present”, Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi
  • “Two Distant Strangers”, Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • “White Eye”, Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman
  • Sound
  • “Greyhound”, Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
  • “Mank”, Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • “News of the World”, Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
  • “Soul”, Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
  • “Sound of Metal”, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Visual Effects

  • “Love and Monsters”, Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • “The Midnight Sky”, Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • “Mulan”, Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
  • “The One and Only Ivan”, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • “Tenet”, Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”, Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
  • “The Father”, Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller; “Nomadland”, Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao; “One Night in Miami…”, Screenplay by Kemp Powers
  •  “The White Tiger”, Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani.   

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah”, Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
  • “Minari”, Written by Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Promising Young Woman”, Written by Emerald Fennell
  • “Sound of Metal”, Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
  • “The Trial of Chicago 7”, Written by Aaron Sorkin 

You may be interested

Florida Government Proposes Repressive Bill Regarding School Athletics
News, Student Life
0 shares31 views

Florida Government Proposes Repressive Bill Regarding School Athletics

Amber Gordon - May 10, 2021

    While school is supposed to be an inclusive learning environment, which should foster students’ individual growth and provide them with the…

Domino’s Pizza Introduces Delivery Robots
News
0 shares31 views

Domino’s Pizza Introduces Delivery Robots

Samirah Garcia - May 10, 2021

             The implementation of new technologies in the food industry have completely revolutionized the way it operates.             With…

Class of 2022 Are Gifted Their Junior Rings
Student Life
0 shares31 views

Class of 2022 Are Gifted Their Junior Rings

Anthony Cruz - May 05, 2021

                       The Junior class at Ferguson was recently honored with their traditional Ring Ceremony. Seen as an…

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Most from this category